The short answer
"SaaS CMS" means two things. It can be a content management system sold as software as a service, which the vendor hosts and updates for you. Or it can be the CMS a SaaS company runs its marketing website on. Almost every option in this guide is the first kind; the guide is about the second.
The right CMS for a SaaS website changes with the company's stage. Before Series A, run the site on Framer Pro (USD 30 a month billed yearly) or Webflow Premium (USD 25), where a designer can ship pages without a developer. With a marketing team, stay on Webflow or Framer and budget for seats and languages, or choose HubSpot Content Hub Professional (USD 450 a month billed annually, three seats included) if your CRM is already HubSpot. Move to a headless CMS such as Sanity, Storyblok or Payload when the same content has to feed your docs, your product or many languages, and developers own the front end.
Every price here is a list price in US dollars before tax, read on each vendor's pricing page on 7 November 2026.
What "SaaS CMS" means
The first meaning is about delivery. NIST defines software as a service as using "the provider's applications running on a cloud infrastructure" without managing the servers underneath (NIST SP 800-145). A SaaS CMS in that sense is one you log in to instead of installing: Webflow, Framer, HubSpot Content Hub, Sanity, Contentful and Storyblok all qualify, and Optimizely sells a product named CMS (SaaS), which its documentation describes as a headless CMS (Optimizely). The opposite is a CMS you host yourself, such as WordPress from wordpress.org, Payload or EmDash.
The second meaning is about the buyer. When Sanity titles a page "SaaS CMS", it means a CMS for software companies (Sanity). That's the question most SaaS founders and marketing leads are asking: which CMS should run our site, with its pricing page, changelog, integrations directory and signup flow? The rest of this guide answers it.
What a SaaS website needs from its CMS
A SaaS site changes as fast as the product. These are the needs a brochure site doesn't have, and what to check in each CMS before you sign. For the pricing page itself, see our SaaS pricing page examples.
| Need | Why SaaS sites have it | What to check in the CMS |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing page | Plans, limits and prices change with every packaging decision, often on a launch date | Plans stored as structured content, scheduled publishing, redirects when plan pages move |
| Changelog | Updates ship weekly; readers want a feed and links to docs | A dated collection with RSS, and enough CMS items for years of entries |
| Docs and help center | Usually a separate tool or Markdown in the product repository, on a docs subdomain | Shared navigation and search, or an API if docs and marketing pages share content |
| Integrations directory | Dozens to hundreds of entries with categories, logos and partner pages | Collections with reference fields and filters, an item limit that fits, an API to sync from the product |
| Customer stories, comparisons, alternatives | Templated pages that sales sends every day | Templates driven by collections and reference fields |
| Localization | The US first, then Latin America, Brazil or Europe | Locales included in the plan, price per extra locale, translated slugs, hreflang |
| Preview and scheduled publishing | Launches go live with a release, not when someone remembers | Draft preview, staging, publishing at a set time |
| Roles and approvals | Product marketing writes; legal and security review | Editor roles that can't change settings, approval steps |
| SEO controls | Rebrands, renamed features and retired plans move URLs | 301 redirects, canonical tags, sitemap, structured data, noindex per page |
| Signup tracking | Signups happen in the app, often on another subdomain or domain | Room for your tag manager, UTM parameters carried to the signup form |
The options compared, with November 2026 prices
These are the nine systems a SaaS company can realistically run its marketing site on. "Starting plan" is the cheapest plan we'd use for a company site, not the free tier.
| CMS | What it is | Starting plan | Seats and languages | Limits that matter | What forces the next plan |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Webflow | Visual builder with hosting | Premium: USD 25 a month billed yearly, USD 39 monthly | Owner's full seat free; full seats USD 39, limited (content) seats USD 15 a month. Localize from USD 9 per locale a month, up to 3 | 20,000 CMS items, 40 collections, 300 static pages, 50 GB bandwidth | Team (USD 2,500 a month, annual) for publishing workflows; Enterprise for custom roles and SSO |
| Framer | Visual builder with hosting | Pro: USD 30 a month billed yearly, USD 45 monthly | Owner and viewers free; editors USD 20, content editors USD 10 a month; 10 people at most. USD 20 per locale | 150 pages, 10 collections, 2,500 CMS items, 100 GB, each expandable with add-ons | Enterprise for more than 10 editors, SSO or custom limits |
| HubSpot Content Hub | CMS inside HubSpot's CRM | Professional: USD 450 a month billed annually, USD 500 paid monthly on an annual commitment | 3 core seats included, more from USD 45 a month; unlimited languages | 10,000 website pages | Enterprise (USD 1,500 a month, 5 seats) for content approvals and extra root domains |
| WordPress, managed | Open-source CMS on a managed host | Kinsta Single 20GB: USD 350 a year; WordPress.com Business: USD 25 a month billed yearly | Users free; languages through a plugin such as WPML (EUR 99 a year) | The host's bandwidth, storage and visits | A bigger hosting plan as traffic grows; approval workflows need plugins |
| Sanity | Headless; Sanity hosts the content | Growth: USD 15 per seat a month | Every editor is a seat, up to 50; viewers free; unlimited locales | 25,000 documents; 250,000 API and 1 million CDN requests a month; 100 GB bandwidth | USD 299 a month add-on for 50,000 documents; Enterprise for SSO, custom roles and content releases |
| Contentful | Headless; Contentful hosts the content | Lite: USD 300 a month | 20 users, 3 roles, 3 locales | 10,000 records (entries plus assets), 25 content types, 1 million API calls a month | Lite Space (USD 850 a month more) for 50,000 records; Enterprise for a fourth locale and SSO |
| Storyblok | Headless with a visual editor | Growth: USD 99 a month, USD 90.75 billed yearly | 5 seats included, USD 15 each up to 10; 2 locales, USD 20 per extra | 25,000 stories, 2,500 assets, 1 million API requests a month | Growth Plus (USD 349 a month) for 15 seats and 10,000 assets; Premium for workflows, releases and SSO |
| Payload | Open-source headless CMS that installs inside a Next.js app | Self-hosted: free, MIT license | No seat fees; localization built in | Your host and database | Enterprise (price not published) for SSO, publishing workflows and visual editing |
| EmDash | Open-source CMS for Astro sites, released by Cloudflare | Self-hosted: free, MIT license | No seat fees; localization built in | Your host and database | No paid tier; you pay the host |
Each has a deeper guide on this blog: Webflow pricing 2026, Framer pricing 2026, Contentful pricing and HubSpot CMS vs Webflow. For Sanity, Contentful, Storyblok, Payload and EmDash side by side, read Sanity vs Contentful vs Payload.
What a Series A team pays a year
Take a typical team after its first round: one designer who builds pages, four marketers who write and edit, English plus Spanish, about 3,000 CMS items in eight collections (blog, authors, changelog, integrations, customer stories, careers, glossary, legal) and under 50 GB of traffic a month. Subscriptions only, billed yearly:
| CMS | How it adds up | A year |
|---|---|---|
| Webflow | Premium USD 25, plus 4 limited seats at USD 15 and 1 locale at USD 9; the designer uses the owner's free full seat | USD 1,128 |
| Framer | Pro USD 30, plus 4 content editors at USD 10, 1 locale at USD 20 and the USD 20 add-on for 10,000 more items | USD 1,320 |
| HubSpot Content Hub | Professional USD 450 with 3 seats, plus 2 seats at USD 45 | USD 6,480 |
| WordPress on Kinsta | Single 20GB at USD 350 a year, plus WPML Multilingual CMS | USD 350 plus EUR 99 |
| Sanity | Growth, 5 seats at USD 15, plus Cloudflare Workers Paid at USD 5 for the front end | USD 960 |
| Storyblok | Growth at USD 90.75 (5 seats and 2 locales included), plus Workers Paid at USD 5 | USD 1,149 |
| Contentful | Lite at USD 300, plus Workers Paid at USD 5 | USD 3,660 |
| Payload or EmDash | No license; hosting only | From USD 60 on Workers Paid |
Workers Paid has a minimum charge of USD 5 a month, and requests for static pages are free (Cloudflare). Three things the totals hide:
- The builders and the headless CMSs land within a few hundred dollars of each other. HubSpot costs about five times more because you're paying for CRM features: pages that change by lifecycle stage, A/B testing, attribution.
- The headless rows leave out the largest cost: developers who build and maintain the front end. That's a build and retainer budget, not a subscription, and it's usually bigger than anything in this table. Our SaaS website cost guide covers build budgets.
- Contentful counts entries plus assets as records (Contentful). 3,000 entries with one image each are already 6,000 of the 10,000 records Lite includes.
To run the numbers for your own site on Webflow, Framer and a coded front end, use our Webflow pricing calculator.
Which CMS at which stage
Pre-seed and seed: one or two people, one language
The site is a homepage, pricing, a blog, a changelog and a signup or waitlist. How fast you can change it matters more than how it's structured.
- Framer Pro, USD 360 a year, if a designer runs the site. Skip Basic for a company site: it stops at 30 pages and 2 CMS collections, which a blog and a changelog use up, and it has no redirects or staging.
- Webflow Premium, USD 300 a year, if the CMS will grow fast: 20,000 items, 40 collections and scheduled publishing for CMS items. Webflow's Basic plan has no CMS at all.
- Markdown in the repository, if the founders are developers and nobody else edits. No subscription, and content changes go through code review.
Our Webflow vs Framer comparison covers the builder choice in depth.
Series A to B: a marketing team and a second language
Marketers now ship landing pages every week, sales wants comparison pages and the integrations directory keeps growing.
- Stay on Webflow when marketers build pages from components and the content library is large. Limited seats cost USD 15 a month, and Premium's CMS API allows 120 requests a minute, enough to sync plans or integrations from your product.
- Stay on Framer when the team is design-led and the site is mostly designed pages. Watch two ceilings: 10 people with edit access, and 2,500 CMS items before add-ons.
- Choose HubSpot Content Hub Professional when HubSpot is already your CRM and you'll use what it adds: smart content by lifecycle stage or list, A/B tests, content staging and attribution inside HubSpot.
- WordPress still works when the team knows it and relies on its plugins, on a managed host that handles updates. Plan for a multilingual plugin and keep the plugin list short.
Growth stage: ten or more editors, approvals, several languages
This is where the plan that fits stops being self-serve:
- Webflow's Team plan costs USD 2,500 a month on an annual contract and bundles 5 full and 5 limited seats, 2 locales, publishing workflows and single-page publishing. Custom roles, permissions per collection and SSO are Enterprise.
- Framer's Pro plan stops at 10 editors; more needs Enterprise.
- HubSpot Content Hub Enterprise (USD 1,500 a month, 5 seats, more from USD 75) adds approvals for pages and blog posts (HubSpot Knowledge Base).
- Sanity Growth goes up to 50 seats with 5 roles. Storyblok's Growth Plus stops at 15 seats. Contentful needs Enterprise for a fourth locale.
Past this point you're negotiating contracts, and published prices stop being the number that matters.
Preview, scheduling and approvals, CMS by CMS
Launches are where a SaaS site differs most from a brochure site. This is what each CMS gives you, and on which plan:
| CMS | Preview and staging | Scheduled publishing | Approvals |
|---|---|---|---|
| Webflow | A webflow.io staging address on every plan; publishing workflows on Team | CMS items, on Premium | Design approvals on Enterprise |
| Framer | Staging and branching with previews on Pro | Not on the pricing page; marketplace plugins schedule CMS drafts | Not listed; roles and permissions on Pro |
| HubSpot | Content staging on Professional and Enterprise | Pages can be scheduled | Content approvals on Enterprise |
| WordPress | Preview in the editor; staging from the host, such as WP Engine's one-click staging | Built in | Basic: Contributors can't publish and submit posts for review; multi-step workflows need plugins |
| Sanity | Live preview and visual editing on every plan | Scheduled drafts on Growth | Comments and tasks on Growth; custom roles and content releases on Enterprise |
| Contentful | Live preview | Scheduled publishing on Lite | Up to 5 workflows with the USD 850 Lite Space; custom roles on Enterprise |
| Storyblok | Visual Editor on every plan, 6 preview URLs on Growth | Single-story scheduling on Growth, 2 stories at a time | Custom workflows and release management on Premium |
| Payload | Live Preview built in | Built in, once a jobs runner is set up | Publishing workflows on Enterprise |
What can live outside the CMS
Three parts of a SaaS site often sit somewhere else, and that's fine:
- Docs. Many SaaS companies keep documentation in a dedicated docs tool or as Markdown in the product repository, on a docs subdomain. The marketing CMS only needs to hold it when docs and marketing pages share content, such as an integration's setup steps shown in both places. That's one of the good reasons to go headless.
- Changelog. A dated CMS collection with an RSS feed is enough. On Framer Basic, it takes one of your two collections.
- Signup tracking. Signups usually happen in the app. Keep the app on a subdomain of your marketing domain where you can: Google Analytics counts a visitor who moves between different root domains as two users unless you set up cross-domain measurement (Google Analytics Help). Whatever the CMS, check that you can add your tag manager and carry UTM parameters from the landing page to the signup form.
When headless is overkill, and when it pays off
A headless CMS stores content and serves it through an API; a separate front end, built by developers, turns it into pages. Our headless vs traditional CMS guide covers the trade-off in general. For a SaaS marketing site, it's overkill when:
- Marketers build new page layouts every week and no developer owns the site.
- There's one site in one or two languages, and its content isn't reused anywhere else.
- The site has a few dozen pages that change a few times a year.
It pays off when:
- The same content appears in several places: the marketing site, the docs, the in-app "what's new" panel and emails.
- Product data should flow in instead of being retyped: plans and limits for the pricing page, integrations from the product's own catalogue.
- You publish in many languages and need translation per field, fallbacks between locales or a separate publishing schedule per language.
- Developers already own a Next.js or Astro front end and want typed content, code review and control over speed.
Headless isn't faster by default. In the HTTP Archive's latest data (September 2026, US sites on mobile), the share of sites passing Core Web Vitals was 81.7% for Framer, 80.2% for Webflow, 74.9% for HubSpot, 62.7% for Sanity, 62.0% for WordPress, 55.4% for Storyblok and 45.6% for Contentful (HTTP Archive). Headless sites are built by many teams on many front ends, so those numbers say more about the front ends than the CMS. Our website platform speed report has the figures by platform and country.
We run dardo.studio headless: an Astro front end on Cloudflare, with content in EmDash in three languages. It pays off for us because the site is built ahead as static HTML, and articles like this one reach the CMS as drafts written by an agent before a person decides when they go live. For a SaaS site with one marketer and twenty pages, it would be overkill. If you need SSO, audit logs and approval workflows across many sites, compare the enterprise CMS platforms instead.
How to choose in an afternoon
- Count your content: pages, posts, changelog entries, integrations, customer stories. Multiply by languages and compare with each plan's items, records or documents.
- Count people: who builds pages, who only edits text, who only reviews. Price the seats you'll need in 18 months, not today.
- Decide where leads go. If HubSpot is your CRM, price Content Hub against a builder connected to HubSpot.
- List what launches need: scheduled publishing, staging, approvals. Check the plan you'll buy, not the product page.
- Check the exit: redirects, export and who controls the domain. Our website migration planner reads your sitemap and drafts the redirects for the platform you pick.
What to do next
If you're choosing a CMS for a new SaaS site or a redesign, our SaaS website design work covers positioning, pricing pages and signup flows on Webflow, Framer or a coded front end. Our headless CMS development work sets up content models, previews and translations on Sanity, Contentful, Payload, Storyblok or EmDash, and Webflow development builds sites your marketing team can edit without a developer. Projects are quoted per scope in a written proposal; see pricing.
Common questions
What is a SaaS CMS?
It's either a content management system delivered as software as a service, which the vendor hosts and updates (Webflow, Framer, HubSpot Content Hub, Sanity, Contentful, Storyblok), or the CMS a SaaS company uses for its marketing website. Most SaaS companies end up on a CMS that is both.
What is the best CMS for a SaaS startup?
Before Series A, Framer Pro (USD 30 a month billed yearly) or Webflow Premium (USD 25) lets a designer run the site without developers. Move to HubSpot Content Hub if HubSpot is your CRM and you want personalization, or to a headless CMS once content feeds your docs, your product or many languages.
Is Webflow or Framer better for a SaaS website?
Webflow suits CMS-heavy sites: 20,000 items and 40 collections on Premium, USD 15 limited seats and a CMS API. Framer suits design-led sites made mostly of designed pages, with USD 10 content editors, but Pro stops at 10 editors and 2,500 CMS items before add-ons.
When should a SaaS company move to a headless CMS?
When the same content has to appear beyond the website (docs, the app, emails), when product data such as plans or integrations should sync in through an API, or when you publish in many languages, and only if developers own the front end.
Should SaaS documentation live in the same CMS as the marketing site?
Usually not. Docs work well in a dedicated docs tool or as Markdown in the product repository, on a docs subdomain. Put them in the same CMS when docs and marketing pages share content, such as integration setup steps.
Is HubSpot CMS worth it for a SaaS company?
It is when HubSpot is already your CRM and you'll use smart content, A/B testing and attribution: Content Hub Professional costs USD 450 a month billed annually with three seats. If you only need forms and tracking, a builder connected to HubSpot costs far less.
Sources & further reading
Sources behind this page, with further detail from the original publishers.
- NIST SP 800-145: The NIST Definition of Cloud Computingcsrc.nist.gov
- Optimizely: Overview of CMS (SaaS)docs.optimizely.com
- Sanity: SaaS CMSsanity.io
- Webflow: Pricingwebflow.com
- Framer: Pricingframer.com
- Framer: price feed used by the pricing pageapi.framer.com
- Framer Marketplace: Framer CMS Scheduler pluginframer.com
- HubSpot: Content Hub pricinghubspot.com
- HubSpot Knowledge Base: Approve HubSpot contentknowledge.hubspot.com
- HubSpot Knowledge Base: Content stagingknowledge.hubspot.com
- HubSpot Knowledge Base: Create and customize pagesknowledge.hubspot.com
- Kinsta: Pricingkinsta.com
- WordPress.com: Pricingwordpress.com
- WP Engine: Planswpengine.com
- WPML: Purchasewpml.org
- WordPress.org: Roles and capabilitieswordpress.org
- WordPress.org: Page and post settings sidebarwordpress.org
- Sanity: Pricingsanity.io
- Contentful: Pricingcontentful.com
- Contentful Help Center: APIs FAQ (records = entries + assets)contentful.com
- Storyblok: Pricingstoryblok.com
- Payload: Get startedpayloadcms.com
- Payload Docs: Drafts and scheduled publishpayloadcms.com
- Payload Docs: Live Previewpayloadcms.com
- Payload: Enterprisepayloadcms.com
- Cloudflare Blog: EmDash 1.0blog.cloudflare.com
- Cloudflare Docs: Workers pricingdevelopers.cloudflare.com
- Google Analytics Help: Set up cross-domain measurementsupport.google.com
- HTTP Archive: Core Web Vitals by technology, United States (September 2026)cdn.httparchive.org
