Blog

Webflow pricing 2026: what changes at renewal, what you'll pay and when to leave

Webflow merged its CMS and Business plans into Premium. What your site pays at renewal, with the math, and when staying beats moving to Framer or Astro.

By Nicolás Cerón ·

A misty river crossing at night: an old stone toll house beside a fork in a cobbled road, one way over an arched bridge, the other toward lamplit workshops, with a raised crimson toll barrier at the fork.
On this page

The short answer

On 13 May 2026, Webflow merged its CMS and Business site plans into one plan called Premium: USD 25 a month billed yearly, or USD 39 billed monthly. Basic went up to USD 15 yearly or USD 25 monthly. Existing sites move to the new prices at their first renewal or billable change on or after 29 June 2026. Sites in Freelancer or Agency Workspaces, and sites on pricing from 2022 or earlier, move on or after 16 November 2026 (Webflow Help).

Webflow itself says some customers "will see a price increase, some a decrease, and some no change" (Webflow blog). Who lands where:

  • Biggest increases: monthly billing. CMS plans billed monthly go from USD 29 to 39 a month (+34%). Basic billed monthly goes from USD 18 to 25 (+39%).
  • Small increases: CMS plans billed yearly pay USD 2 a month more and get ten times the CMS items.
  • Decreases: Business sites under 50 GB of traffic a month pay less. Business sites that bought extra CMS items pay a lot less.
  • Same or a little more: Business sites with real traffic. Premium includes 50 GB of bandwidth instead of Business's 100 GB, so they pay for an add-on.

In the worked examples below, the change runs from USD 528 a year less to USD 240 a year more. That's rarely a reason on its own to rebuild a website. The rest of this guide shows the arithmetic, then compares staying with moving to Framer or to a coded site.

To price your own site, use our Webflow renewal calculator: enter your plan, bandwidth, CMS items, locales and seats, and it shows what the site pays before and after its renewal, next to the yearly cost of Framer and of a coded site.

Prices below are in US dollars, per site, before tax, as listed on Webflow's, Framer's and the hosting vendors' pages on 15 October 2026.

What changed, and when it reaches your site

Webflow announced the change on 13 May 2026 and updated the post on 20 July (Webflow blog). Four things changed at once:

  • Premium replaces CMS and Business. CMS and Business sites are migrated automatically. Webflow adds bandwidth add-ons if your site went over 50 GB in the past two billing months.
  • Basic gets more expensive and bigger. It now allows 300 static pages instead of 150.
  • A Team plan for larger in-house teams: USD 2,500 a month, annual contract only. It bundles the site, the Workspace, 5 full and 5 limited seats, 2 locales and 30 TB of bandwidth (Webflow blog).
  • AI credits in every Workspace, with limits enforced from 29 June 2026.

Ecommerce plans didn't change. Localization add-on prices, seat prices and Workspace plan prices are the same as on Webflow's pricing page two days before the change (archived pricing page, 11 May 2026).

When the new price reaches an existing site:

Your situationNew price applies at
New site plan bought on or after 13 May 2026Immediately
Site in an in-house Workspace, billed monthlyYour first monthly renewal on or after 29 June 2026, which has almost certainly happened by now
Site in an in-house Workspace, billed yearlyYour first yearly renewal on or after 29 June 2026
Site in a Freelancer or Agency Workspace, or on pricing from 2022 or earlierYour first renewal on or after 16 November 2026
Any site that changes plan or billing cycleThat change, if it happens after your date above

A "billable change" is upgrading or downgrading the site plan, or switching between monthly and yearly billing (Webflow Help).

Agency-managed sites: if your site lives in a freelancer's or agency's Workspace and you pay monthly, switching to yearly billing before 16 November 2026 locks in your current plan for one more year. Webflow describes this lock-in in the same FAQ. For in-house Workspaces that window has passed.

Old plans vs new plans

Basic (old)CMS (old)Business (old)Basic (new)Premium (new)
Yearly billing$14/mo$23/mo$39/mo$15/mo$25/mo
Monthly billing$18/mo$29/mo$49/mo$25/mo$39/mo
Static pages150150300300300
CMS items—2,00010,000 (add-ons to 20,000)—20,000
CMS Collections—2040—40
Bandwidth included10 GB50 GB100 GB10 GB50 GB
Bandwidth add-ons——up to 2.5 TB—up to 2.5 TB
Form submissionsUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimited
Form file upload, well-known files——Yes—Yes

Sources: Webflow pricing, archived pricing page, Webflow blog.

The changes that don't show up in the plan price:

  • Yearly billing now saves much more. Before, paying yearly saved about 20% on every plan. Now it saves 40% on Basic (USD 15 instead of 25) and 36% on Premium (USD 25 instead of 39).
  • Premium bandwidth add-ons are sold in steps:
Total bandwidthYearly billingMonthly billing
100 GB+$20/mo+$30/mo
150 GB+$40/mo+$60/mo
200 GB+$60/mo+$90/mo
300 GB+$100/mo+$150/mo
500 GB+$174/mo+$260/mo
1 TB+$374/mo+$560/mo
2.5 TB+$974/mo+$1,460/mo

Two consecutive months over your limit triggers an automatic upgrade.

  • CMS item add-ons are gone. Premium includes 20,000 items. A Business site that paid for extra items has that charge removed at renewal (Webflow Help).
  • Business sites lose Webflow Cloud capacity. The included web-app limits drop: 10 million requests a month become 2 million, and 120 CPU units a month become 30. CMS-plan sites gain capacity.

Add-ons that didn't change, for yearly billing:

Add-onPriceIncludes
Localize EssentialUSD 9 a month per localeUp to 3 locales
Localize AdvancedUSD 29 a month per localeUp to 10 locales, plus translated URLs and automatic visitor routing
Limited seatUSD 15 a monthContent editing
Full seatUSD 39 a monthDesign and admin

Monthly billing costs more: Essential USD 12, Advanced USD 35, Limited seat USD 19 and Full seat USD 45 (Webflow pricing).

The Editor retirement: it isn't part of the pricing change, but it lands in the same budget. Webflow retired its legacy Editor completely on 5 October 2026, so everyone who edits a site now needs a seat. People who were legacy Editor users got free seats, with no end date currently planned. Anyone you add from now on needs a paid one (Webflow Help).

What a typical marketing site pays at renewal

These examples use only the plan and add-on prices above. Each one treats bandwidth the way Webflow's pricing change calculator does. Seats and Localize cost the same before and after, so they're left out here. They come back in the comparison further down.

A blog-driven site on the CMS plan, under 50 GB a month

BillingBeforeAfterChange
Yearly$23 × 12 = $276/yrPremium $25 × 12 = $300/yr+$24/yr (+8.7%)
Monthly$29 × 12 = $348/yrPremium $39 × 12 = $468/yr+$120/yr (+34.5%)

The yearly site pays about the same and its CMS limit goes from 2,000 to 20,000 items. The monthly site pays the most, and switching to yearly brings it down to USD 300 a year.

A marketing site on Business, 80 GB a month

BillingBeforeAfterChange
Yearly$39 × 12 = $468/yrPremium $25 + 50 GB add-on $20 = $45 × 12 = $540/yr+$72/yr (+15.4%)
Monthly$49 × 12 = $588/yrPremium $39 + 50 GB add-on $30 = $69 × 12 = $828/yr+$240/yr (+40.8%)

The same Business site under 50 GB a month, billed yearly

BeforeAfterChange
$39 × 12 = $468/yrPremium $25 × 12 = $300/yr−$168/yr

A content-heavy Business site: 150 GB a month and 20,000 CMS items, billed yearly

BeforeAfterChange
$39 + 50 GB add-on $20 + 10,000-item add-on $50 = $109 × 12 = $1,308/yrPremium $25 + 100 GB add-on $40 = $65 × 12 = $780/yr−$528/yr

Without the CMS item add-on, the same site goes from USD 59 to 65 a month, which matches Webflow's own scenario C in its FAQ. At 500 GB a month, Webflow shows the bill unchanged at USD 199 (Webflow Help).

A landing page on Basic

BillingBeforeAfterChange
Yearly$14 × 12 = $168/yr$15 × 12 = $180/yr+$12/yr
Monthly$18 × 12 = $216/yr$25 × 12 = $300/yr+$84/yr (+38.9%)

To run your own numbers:

  1. Open your site's billing page.
  2. Note your plan, billing cycle and any add-ons.
  3. Check your bandwidth in the site's usage panel for the last two months, the window Webflow used to add bandwidth add-ons.
  4. Enter those figures in Webflow's pricing change calculator.

The calculator covers the site plan only. It leaves out Workspace plans, seats, Localize, Analyze and Optimize, and Webflow notes that sites on legacy pricing may see a different current price.

Stay, move to Framer, or move to a coded site

The change is small for most sites, so price alone rarely settles it. The fairer comparison is the whole bill and who does the work.

For every option side by side, with running costs for the same site and what each move takes, see Webflow alternatives in 2026.

The example site, billed yearly:

  • 80 GB of traffic a month
  • About 1,500 CMS items
  • English and Spanish
  • Three people: one who owns the site and two who edit content

Running costs:

  • Webflow:
  • Premium $25 + 50 GB add-on $20 + Localize Essential for one locale $9 + two Limited seats $30 = $84 a month, $1,008 a year.
  • If the two editors were migrated legacy Editor users with free seats: $54 a month, $648 a year.
  • Translated URLs need Localize Advanced: $104 a month, $1,248 a year.
  • Framer Pro:
  • Pro $30 + two content editors $20 + one locale $20 = $70 a month, $840 a year (Framer pricing).
  • Pro includes 100 GB, 150 pages, 10 CMS collections and 2,500 CMS items.
  • Basic (USD 10) has fixed limits of 30 pages, 2 collections and 1,000 items, and site redirects appear only in the Pro plan's feature list. A migrated site with redirects to keep needs Pro.
  • Astro on Cloudflare with a headless CMS:
  • Hosting is USD 0: Cloudflare doesn't charge for requests to static assets. USD 5 a month buys Workers Paid if your forms and functions outgrow the free 100,000 requests a day (Cloudflare).
  • Sanity's Free plan is USD 0 for up to 20 users but only has Administrator and Viewer roles. Growth at USD 15 a seat for three people is $45 a month (Sanity).
  • Payload is open source and free to self-host (Payload).
  • Total: $0 to $50 a month, $0 to $600 a year, plus the cost of building the site.
Stay on WebflowMove to FramerMove to a coded site (Astro or Next.js + headless CMS)
Running cost, example above$648–1,248/yr$840/yr$0–600/yr
Monthly billingPremium $39, Limited seat $19Pro $45, content editor $15, locale $25Same as yearly on Cloudflare; Netlify Pro $20/mo, Vercel Pro $20 per developer seat
One-time effortNoneRebuild every page in Framer, move the CMS, redirects, forms and interactionsRebuild every template as components, model the content, migrate it, replace forms and search, set redirects at the host
Who editsMarketers, visually, on the page; designers in the DesignerMarketers and designers, visually; content editors for CMS and translationsEditors in CMS fields with preview; layout changes go through a developer
Lock-inHTML/CSS export on paid Workspaces, without CMS content or secondary locales; CMS exports as CSV or through the APIFramer's help center says it doesn't offer HTML export for self-hosting; CMS exports through pluginsCode in your repository, hosted anywhere; content in a CMS you can switch or self-host
Limits to watch20,000 items, 40 Collections, 300 static pages, 50 GB before add-ons10 edit seats on Basic and Pro; 40,000 items maximum on ProWhatever your host and CMS plan allow; Vercel's free Hobby plan is for non-commercial use only

Sources: Webflow pricing, Framer pricing, Framer Help, Cloudflare Workers pricing, Netlify pricing, Vercel pricing, Vercel Hobby plan, Sanity pricing.

How to read it:

  • Staying is right when your marketing team builds and changes pages visually every week and the site does its job. Webflow still includes hosting, unlimited form submissions and a CMS of 20,000 items, and it lets you take your HTML and CSS with you, which Framer's help center says it doesn't offer. If your renewal goes up by USD 24 to 240 a year, a migration won't pay for itself on price. Switch to yearly billing and move on.
  • Framer is right when the site is mostly designed pages, the team is ten people or fewer, and you want visual editing with lower add-on prices. It's a move between two hosted builders, so you trade one lock-in for another. Our Webflow vs Framer comparison goes through seats, languages and limits.
  • A coded site is right when developers already make most changes, when the site has to share code or data with your product, when you need more than Webflow's or Framer's limits, or when you want the site in your own repository. Running costs are the lowest of the three, and the build is the real cost. Astro vs Next.js covers the framework choice, and Sanity vs Contentful vs Payload covers the CMS.

What moving off Webflow actually involves

Leaving Webflow is part export and part rebuild. Webflow's documentation is specific about what comes out:

What a move costs depends on the destination and the size of the site; our website migration cost guide has published prices for Webflow moves.

  • Code export needs a paid Workspace plan, such as Core at USD 19 a month billed yearly; a site plan alone doesn't include it. The ZIP file contains:
  • HTML for every page
  • Webflow's CSS
  • The JavaScript that forms, navbars, sliders, tabs and interactions rely on
  • The images in your Assets panel

It leaves out CMS content, so Collection lists show their empty state. It also leaves out form processing, site search, password protection, code components and every locale except the primary one (Webflow Help).

  • The CMS exports as CSV, one Collection and one locale at a time.
  • Reference fields come out as plain text and multi-references as comma-separated text.
  • Rich text comes out as HTML.
  • Images and files come out as links to Webflow's hosting, and those links break if you delete the site.
  • Download every asset before you close the project (Webflow Help).
  • The Data API is the cleaner route for anything with references or locales. It lists up to 100 items per request and filters by locale. Premium and the old CMS and Business plans allow 120 requests a minute (Webflow developers), so 20,000 items take about 200 requests: under two minutes per locale.
  • Forms stop working on exported code. Point each form at your own endpoint or a form service, and download past submissions as CSV from Webflow first.
  • Redirects: export your existing 301s as CSV from Site settings, Publishing, 301 redirects (Webflow Help). Then add a 1:1 permanent redirect for every URL that changes. Set them at the new host, not in page code.
  • Interactions ship inside the exported JavaScript, but a rebuild has to recreate them. Most become CSS transitions or a few lines of script. Decide which ones still earn their place.
  • SEO:
  1. Keep every URL you can, including trailing-slash behavior.
  2. Carry over titles, descriptions, canonical tags, structured data and Open Graph images.
  3. Watch Search Console for the weeks after launch.

Our website migration SEO checklist covers launch day and the 90 days after it.

For the full step-by-step move to code, see Webflow to Astro. Moving to Framer follows the same inventory. Framer's CMS imports CSV (Framer Academy), and redirects need the Pro plan.

If you'd rather hand the move to someone, this is the work Dardo does in a website migration, with a redirect map for every URL that changes.

A five-minute decision checklist

  1. Find your date. In-house Workspace, billed monthly: you're probably on the new price already. Billed yearly: your next anniversary. Freelancer or Agency Workspace, or pricing from 2022 or earlier: on or after 16 November 2026.
  2. Price your renewal with Webflow's calculator, using your bandwidth from the last two months. Our renewal calculator adds seats and Localize, and sets the result next to Framer and a coded site.
  3. Switch to yearly billing if you pay monthly and plan to stay. It's the biggest saving the new pricing offers, and on an agency-managed site it can still lock in the old plan.
  4. Count your editors. Migrated legacy Editor users have free seats, but every new editor costs USD 15 to 19 a month.
  5. Check your bandwidth against Premium's 50 GB. A former Business site between 51 and 100 GB now pays an add-on. Images, video and downloadable files all count toward it, so if you're just over, compressing images or hosting large videos elsewhere may bring you back under.
  6. List what you'd gain by moving, not just what you'd save: code ownership, sharing code with your product, more languages, fewer limits. If the list is empty, stay.
  7. If you move, export first: CMS per locale, assets, redirects, form submissions. Keep the Webflow site live until the new one is verified.

Common questions

When does Webflow's new pricing apply to my existing site?

At your first renewal or billable change on or after 29 June 2026. For sites in Freelancer or Agency Workspaces, or on pricing from 2022 or earlier, it's on or after 16 November 2026. A billable change means changing your site plan or switching between monthly and yearly billing (Webflow Help).

Did Webflow raise prices for everyone?

No. Basic and CMS plans pay more, especially on monthly billing. Business sites under 50 GB a month pay less, and Business sites that bought CMS item add-ons can pay much less. Business sites with real traffic pay about the same or a little more, because Premium includes 50 GB of bandwidth instead of 100 GB.

Is there a Webflow pricing calculator?

Yes: webflow.com/pricing/calculator. It compares your old and new site plan from your plan, billing cycle, bandwidth and CMS items. It doesn't include Workspace plans, seats, Localize, Analyze or Optimize, so add those from your billing page.

Can I export my Webflow CMS content?

Yes, but not as part of the code export. - Export each Collection to CSV from the CMS panel, once per locale. - For a programmatic export with references and locales intact, use the Data API. - Download every image and file. In the export they're links to Webflow's hosting, which break if the site is deleted.

Is it cheaper to move from Webflow to Framer or Astro?

On running costs, usually. - Our example bilingual site costs USD 648 to 1,248 a year on Webflow and USD 840 on Framer Pro. - On Astro with Cloudflare and Sanity it costs USD 0 to 600. - A move also costs the rebuild, which is a one-off project, not a subscription. If your Webflow bill went up by less than a few hundred dollars a year, move for other reasons or not at all.

Can I migrate from Webflow to Next.js instead of Astro?

Yes. The export and redirect work is the same. Next.js suits sites that behave like an app, with logged-in areas or a lot of server rendering. Astro suits content-led marketing sites. See Astro vs Next.js.

Sources & further reading

Sources behind this page, with further detail from the original publishers.