Blog

Webflow alternatives in 2026: what each one costs to run, and what it takes to move off Webflow

Framer, WordPress, a coded site, Wix Studio, Squarespace or HubSpot: what each costs to run a 20-page site with a blog, and what leaving Webflow takes.

By Nicolás Cerón ·

A hilltop crossroads outside an old walled town at night, roads of cobbles, dirt and stone fanning into the valley, with a blank wooden signpost at the centre holding a crimson lantern.
On this page

The short answer

Most marketing teams reconsidering Webflow after its 2026 plan changes should price the renewal before they price a rebuild. For most sites the change is tens to a few hundred dollars a year, up or down, and moving to any alternative below costs more than that. Leave when Webflow no longer fits who edits the site, what the content needs or who should own the code.

If you do leave, these are the real alternatives for a marketing site, and who each one suits:

  • Framer: a designer or a small team owns the site, the story leans on motion and ten edit seats are enough. The closest swap for a visual team. We build on it, as our Framer development page describes.
  • WordPress, with a block theme or a page builder: you want to own the code and choose your host, your team already knows WordPress, or you need plugins for things a builder doesn't do.
  • A coded site (Astro or Next.js) with a headless CMS such as Sanity, Payload or Contentful: developers make most changes, the site shares code or data with your product, or you want the lowest running cost and no platform limits. See Astro development and headless CMS development.
  • Wix Studio: a visual team that wants a designer-grade editor at a lower plan price and is comfortable staying on Wix's hosting for good.
  • Squarespace: a small site with a simple blog, where templates are fine and nobody needs related CMS collections.
  • HubSpot Content Hub: your marketing team already lives in HubSpot's CRM and wants pages, blog and forms in the same place.

Stay on Webflow if marketers build and change pages visually every week, your content spans several related collections, or you need more than ten editors. The Webflow renewal calculator shows what your site pays after its renewal, next to Framer and a coded site.

Every price below comes from the vendor's own pricing page, read on 15 October 2026, in US dollars before tax. Wix and Squarespace price by country; the figures here are their US prices.

What changed at Webflow, briefly

On 13 May 2026 Webflow replaced its CMS and Business plans with one plan, Premium: USD 25 a month billed yearly or USD 39 billed monthly, with 20,000 CMS items, 40 Collections and 50 GB of bandwidth (Webflow pricing). Existing sites move at their first renewal or billable change on or after 29 June 2026, or 16 November 2026 for sites in Freelancer or Agency Workspaces and sites on legacy pricing (Webflow blog).

The other change that reaches the budget: Webflow's legacy Editor was fully retired on 5 October 2026, so everyone who edits a site needs a seat in its Workspace (Webflow Help). A Limited seat for a content editor costs USD 15 a month billed yearly, or USD 19 monthly.

Our Webflow pricing 2026 guide has the before-and-after math for each old plan. This page starts where that one ends: if you leave, where do you go?

What a 20-page site with a blog costs on each

The example site: 20 static pages, a blog of 300 posts with authors and categories (three CMS collections), one language, under 50 GB of traffic a month, and three people: one who owns the site and two marketers who write and publish. Platform fees only.

PlatformPlan that fitsPer month, billed yearlyBilled monthlyWhy this plan
WebflowPremium + 2 Limited seatsUSD 55 (USD 660 a year)USD 77Basic has no CMS. One full seat comes with the Workspace
FramerPro + 2 editorsUSD 50–70 (USD 600–840 a year)USD 75–105Basic allows 2 CMS collections and doesn't list redirects. USD 10 content editors if the owner publishes; USD 20 editors if they publish themselves
WordPress.comBusinessUSD 25 (USD 300 a year)USD 40Unlimited pages, posts and users; adds backups, SFTP and Git deployments. Plugins are available from Personal (USD 4)
Wix StudioBasicUSD 19 (USD 228 a year)Not listed1,500 CMS items, 3 collaborators, 4 lead-capture forms; Plus (USD 34) for 20,000 items and 10 collaborators
SquarespaceCoreUSD 29 (USD 348 a year)USD 39Basic (USD 19) allows two contributors; Core has no cap
HubSpot Content HubStarter, 3 seatsPriced per seatPriced per seatStarter holds 30 website pages and one blog of up to 10,000 posts
Coded siteAstro on Cloudflare + SanityUSD 0–50 (USD 0–600 a year)SameStatic hosting is free; Sanity is free for up to 20 users with two roles, or USD 15 a seat on Growth

Sources: Webflow, Framer, WordPress.com, Wix Studio, Squarespace, HubSpot, Cloudflare Workers, Sanity.

How to read it:

  • The spread is small. USD 19 to 70 a month is USD 228 to 840 a year. Any rebuild costs more than several years of that difference, so price alone rarely pays for a move.
  • Seats drive the Webflow and Framer bills. Both charge per editor: add a fourth and fifth and Webflow rises by USD 30 a month, Framer by USD 20 to 40. Squarespace Core and WordPress.com have no user cap, and Wix Studio includes collaborators by plan (3 on Basic, 5 on Standard, 10 on Plus).
  • HubSpot shows prices in the visitor's local currency, and its US figure wasn't shown to us, so we've left it out rather than guess. Starter is sold per seat, and Professional bundles three core seats. Price your seat count on HubSpot's pricing page.
  • The coded site's cost is the build. Cloudflare doesn't charge for requests to static assets, and its Workers Paid plan is USD 5 a month if forms and functions outgrow the free tier (Cloudflare). Sanity's Free plan has only Administrator and Viewer roles; three editors on Growth cost USD 45 a month (Sanity). Payload is MIT-licensed and free to self-host (Payload). Contentful starts at USD 300 a month on Lite (Contentful). Our Sanity vs Contentful vs Payload comparison covers that choice.

How the alternatives compare beyond price

PlatformWho edits, and howContent limitsSEO and redirectsSites passing Core Web Vitals (mobile, worldwide)Lock-in
WebflowVisual Designer for full seats; Limited seats edit content and build pages from componentsPremium: 300 static pages, 40 Collections, 20,000 items. Localize from USD 9 a locale (up to 3), USD 29 with translated URLs (up to 10)301 redirects on paid site plans, CSV import and export71.3%Code export without the CMS, on paid Workspace plans; CMS exports as CSV
FramerDesigners on the canvas; content editors for CMS, translations and on-page text; 10 edit seats on Basic and ProPro: 150 pages (to 700), 10 collections (to 40), 2,500 items (to 40,000). USD 20 a locale, up to 20Redirects listed on Pro; bulk CSV through the Redirect Sync plugin70.8%No HTML export for self-hosting
WordPressBlock editor or a page builder; unlimited usersNo platform caps on pages or posts; languages through plugins such as PolylangFull control through SEO and redirect plugins or server rules48.3%Open source; the site and its content move to any host
Coded site + headless CMSEditors fill CMS fields with preview; layout changes go through a developerYour CMS plan's limits: Sanity Free 10,000 documents and unlimited locales; Contentful Lite 3 locales; Payload has none of its ownAnything you build; redirects in the host's rules fileAstro 71.1%, Next.js 35.7%Code in your repository; content in a CMS you can switch or self-host
Wix StudioVisual editor; 3 to 100 collaborators by plan1,500 CMS items on Basic, 4,000 on Standard, 20,000 on Plus, 10 million on EliteRedirect manager with CSV import, 500 per file80.9%Sites must run on Wix's servers; only the domain moves
SquarespaceSection and block editor on templates; 2 contributors on Basic, unlimited from CoreBuilt-in page types: blog, portfolio, store and othersURL mappings, about 2,500 lines71.0%XML export of layout pages and one blog; other page types stay
HubSpot Content HubDrag-and-drop editor inside the CRMStarter: 30 website pages, one blog, 10,000 posts, 50 languages. Professional: 10,000 pages, 100 blogs, unlimited languagesBulk redirect CSV, 500 per uploadNot in the reportSite runs on your HubSpot subscription

Sources: the vendors' pricing pages above; Framer Help on redirects and export; Wix Help on CMS limits, redirects and hosting; Squarespace Help on URL mappings and export; HubSpot Knowledge Base.

The Core Web Vitals column is the share of sites on each platform whose real Chrome visitors got a good result on all three metrics, from the HTTP Archive technology report for September 2026. Our website platform speed report shows it by country and device. In the United States the builders score higher and the order shifts: Wix 88.7%, Astro 84.2%, Squarespace 82.9%, Framer 81.7%, Webflow 80.2%, WordPress 62.0% and Next.js 51.6%.

Two cautions on that column. It describes the sites people build on each platform, not the platform in good hands: Next.js runs complex web apps as well as marketing sites. And Webflow sits level with Framer, Squarespace and Astro, so speed is rarely a reason to leave. If your own pages fail, the cause is usually images, fonts and scripts, which can be fixed in place.

What you can take out of Webflow

Leaving Webflow is part export, part rebuild. Webflow's documentation is specific about what comes out.

  • Code export needs a paid Workspace plan, such as Core at USD 19 a month billed yearly; a site plan alone doesn't include it. The ZIP holds every page's HTML, three CSS files, the JavaScript that forms, navbars, sliders, tabs and interactions rely on, and the images in the Assets panel. It leaves out CMS content (Collection lists show their empty state), form processing, site search, password protection, code components and every locale except the primary one (Webflow Help).
  • Interactions ship only as Webflow's own JavaScript inside that export. No other builder or CMS can import them, so every one you keep is rebuilt.
  • CMS content exports as CSV, one Collection at a time and only the locale in view. References come out as plain text, multi-references as a comma-separated list, rich text as HTML, and images and files as Webflow-hosted URLs. Webflow warns that those links break, images inside rich text included, if you delete the site (Webflow Help). Download every asset before you cancel.
  • Redirects export as CSV from Site settings, Publishing, 301 redirects (Webflow Help). Keep them: they become part of the new site's redirect map.
  • Form submissions download as CSV on paid site plans (Webflow pricing). Exported forms don't submit anywhere, so every form needs a new destination.

What moving to each alternative takes

The content can usually travel by file. Pages, styles and interactions can't, on any route. What differs is how well each destination takes Webflow's CSV, and how much rebuilding the design takes.

Moving toHow the content gets inWhat you rebuildRedirectsEffort, our read
FramerCSV import into the Framer CMS with field mapping (Framer Academy). A third-party plugin, Webflow Import, reads Webflow's export format, keeps references and copies images; it's free for 25 items per collection, then USD 49 per project (Framer Marketplace)Every page and interaction on Framer's canvasRedirect Sync plugin, a CSV with from and to columns; redirects need ProMedium
WordPressAn importer plugin such as WP All Import maps CSV columns to posts, custom fields and taxonomies (WordPress.org)A block theme or page-builder templatesA redirect plugin or server rulesMedium to high
Coded site + headless CMSCSV or Webflow's Data API into a content model you designEvery template as components, plus forms and searchRules at the host, such as a Cloudflare _redirects fileHigh up front, lowest afterwards
Wix StudioCSV import into a CMS collection, up to 50,000 items a file. Image fields import only if the images are already in Wix's media manager, and reference fields need Wix's item IDs (Wix Help)Every page in the Wix Studio editorCSV import, 500 per fileMedium
SquarespaceNo CSV or Webflow import. Its importer takes WordPress, Blogger and Tumblr, and only XML files made by WordPress (Squarespace Help). Posts go in by hand, or through a temporary WordPress siteA template and its sectionsURL mappings, one line per rule, with a wildcard for whole collectionsLow for a brochure site, high for a large blog
HubSpot Content HubBlog import by smart copy from a live post, or by CSV upload (HubSpot Knowledge Base)Page templates in HubSpot's editorCSV import, 500 per upload, URLs up to 140 charactersMedium

For the example site, the work is the same list on every route: three collections to export and map, around eight templates to rebuild (home, service, about, contact, blog index, post, author and category), the interactions worth keeping, every form pointed at a new destination, and a redirect for every URL that changes.

What decides the cost is that list, not the page count. A 20-page site built from four templates can cost less to move than a 10-page site where every page is different. Three costs you can price today:

  • Overlap. Keep the Webflow site live until the new one is verified. On monthly billing, Premium is USD 39 for each month of overlap.
  • Tools. The Framer import plugin above, a page-builder license on WordPress, a form service on a coded site.
  • Redirects. Our free redirect map generator matches your old and new sitemaps and exports a CSV that platforms with their own redirect screens accept, or rules for Netlify, Cloudflare, Apache, Nginx and Vercel.

The full step-by-step for the coded route is in Webflow to Astro. If you'd rather hand the move over, a website migration is how we run it: URL inventory, content export, one representative template rebuilt and reviewed first, then the rest, the forms and the redirect map, with search checks at 30 and 60 days. We quote it per scope, after seeing the site.

When staying on Webflow is the better choice

Staying is the right call more often than the alternatives pages suggest:

  • Your renewal moved by tens of dollars. A CMS-plan site billed yearly pays USD 24 more a year on Premium, with ten times the CMS items, as our pricing guide shows. If you pay monthly, switching to yearly billing is the biggest saving available: Premium drops from USD 39 to 25 a month.
  • Marketers ship pages every week. Webflow's visual Designer, components and Limited seats suit a marketing team that builds landing pages without developers.
  • Your content is structured. Premium's 40 Collections and 20,000 items for USD 25 a month are more than Framer Pro (10 collections, 2,500 items) or Wix Studio Basic (1,500 items) include. Wix Studio matches the item count on Plus, at USD 34.
  • You need more than ten editors. Framer's Basic and Pro plans stop at ten edit seats; Webflow sells as many as you need.
  • Your site is agency-managed and billed monthly. Before 16 November 2026, switching to yearly billing locks in the current plan for one more year (Webflow blog).

Run your own numbers in the Webflow renewal calculator before deciding. If the site is staying and needs work, that's Webflow development, which we also do.

A five-question decision rule

Answer these in order; the first clear answer usually decides.

  1. Who changes the layout? Developers: a coded site. Designers or marketers: a visual builder (Webflow, Framer or Wix Studio).
  2. Does the site share code, logins or data with your product? Yes: a coded site, usually with a headless CMS.
  3. Is your CRM HubSpot, and do marketers work in it daily? Yes: HubSpot Content Hub is worth pricing.
  4. How structured is the content? Several related collections: Webflow, WordPress or a headless CMS. One blog and a few pages: Framer or Squarespace.
  5. Do you need to own the code and choose the host? Yes: WordPress or a coded site. The hosted builders keep the working site, CMS included, on their own servers.

Choosing between the two closest options, Webflow and Framer, comes down to seats, languages and content depth. Our Webflow vs Framer comparison covers those in detail.

Common questions

What is the best alternative to Webflow?

It depends on who edits the site. For a visual team, Framer is the closest swap and Wix Studio had the lowest plan price in our example. For developer-run sites, a coded site with a headless CMS has the lowest running cost and no platform limits. WordPress suits teams that want to own the code and choose the host, and HubSpot Content Hub suits teams already working in HubSpot.

Is Framer cheaper than Webflow?

Not by much for a typical site. For 20 pages, a 300-post blog and three people, Framer Pro came to USD 50 to 70 a month billed yearly against USD 55 on Webflow, as of October 2026. Framer charges less per editor, and less per language once you need translated URLs. But its Pro plan starts at 10 collections and 2,500 CMS items, against Webflow Premium's 40 Collections and 20,000 items.

Can I export my Webflow site and host it somewhere else?

Partly. Paid Workspace plans export HTML, CSS, JavaScript and images, but not CMS content, form processing, site search, password protection or secondary locales. The CMS exports separately as CSV, one Collection and one locale at a time. Plan to rebuild the templates on the new platform and use the export as a reference.

Will I lose my Google rankings if I leave Webflow?

Not if every URL that earns traffic keeps working. Keep the same paths where you can, give every changed URL a permanent 301 redirect to its closest equivalent, and carry over titles, descriptions and structured data. Download every image first, because images exported from Webflow's CMS still point at Webflow's hosting.

Is WordPress cheaper than Webflow?

The platform fee is lower: WordPress.com Business was USD 25 a month billed yearly, with unlimited users, against USD 55 for Webflow Premium with two Limited seats. A premium theme or page builder adds a license, and someone has to keep plugins updated. On average, WordPress sites also pass Core Web Vitals less often than Webflow sites.

Which Webflow alternative is fastest?

Of the alternatives here, Wix sites passed Core Web Vitals most often in September 2026: 80.9% on mobile worldwide, against 71.3% for Webflow, 71.1% for Astro, 71.0% for Squarespace, 70.8% for Framer and 48.3% for WordPress. These describe the sites people build, not the platforms at their best. A well-built site on any of them can pass.

Should I leave Webflow because of the 2026 price change?

Usually not on price alone. Most sites' bills moved by tens to a few hundred dollars a year, which won't pay for a rebuild. Leave when editing, content limits, ownership or the link to your product already cost you more than the platform does.

Sources & further reading

Sources behind this page, with further detail from the original publishers.