Blog

Wix Studio vs Webflow (and Framer) in 2026: prices, CMS limits, code, speed and a 3-year cost

Wix Studio is cheaper per site and its sites pass Core Web Vitals more often; Webflow has finer design control and a deeper CMS. A 3-year cost and a verdict.

By Nicolás Cerón ·

A misty harbour at dusk with three different boats moored along a jetty and a single crimson lantern lit beside an empty berth.
On this page

The short answer

Neither one is better in general. They suit different teams:

  • Choose Wix Studio when an agency builds many small-business sites that need built-in bookings, stores, events or member areas, the client edits text and images, and price per site matters. It's the cheapest of the three for a simple site, its plans include unlimited bandwidth, and its sites passed Core Web Vitals most often in September 2026.
  • Choose Webflow when a marketing team needs precise, class-based design control, a deep CMS (20,000 items and 40 collections for USD 25 a month) and an export route for the front-end code.
  • Choose Framer, the third option, when a designer or small team owns a motion-led marketing site with up to ten editors and wants staging and branch previews on a self-serve plan.

For one realistic site, a 25-page marketing site with a 300-post blog edited by two people, platform fees over three years come to USD 468 to 684 on Wix Studio, USD 1,440 on Webflow and USD 1,440 on Framer, billed yearly. The table is near the end of this guide.

Prices below are in US dollars before tax. Webflow's and Framer's were read on their pricing pages on 17 October 2026. Wix prices by country, so its US prices come from the price feed of its plans page as captured by the Internet Archive on 16 September 2026, and what you see may differ. We build on Webflow and Framer, not Wix Studio, so read our verdicts with that in mind.

How each platform is sold

All three charge per site, plus something for the people who work on it.

Wix StudioWebflowFramer
Entry plan, billed yearlyBasic, USD 19 a monthBasic, USD 15 (no CMS)Basic, USD 10
Plan most sites needBasic to Plus, USD 19 to 34Premium, USD 25Pro, USD 30
Top self-serve planElite, USD 159Premium with add-onsPro with add-ons
Billed monthly insteadUSD 27 to 172USD 25 to 39USD 15 to 45
Longer prepaid terms2 or 3 years at lower monthly ratesNoNo
PeopleUnlimited teammates in the workspace; site collaborators by plan (3 to 100)One full seat included; Full seats USD 39, Limited seats USD 15Owner free; editors USD 20, content editors USD 10; 10 seats maximum
Agency planWorkspace is freeFreelancer USD 16 or Agency USD 35 a monthNone; Pro Experts edit client sites for free

Sources: Wix Studio plans and its archived price feed, Webflow pricing, Framer pricing.

Two things stand out:

  • Wix rewards long commitments. In the US feed, Basic is USD 27 billed monthly, USD 19 a month on a one-year plan and USD 13 a month on a three-year plan (USD 468 upfront). Webflow's and Framer's pricing pages offer monthly or yearly billing only.
  • Wix's price depends on where you buy. Opened from Colombia on 17 October 2026, the same plans page listed Basic at US$5, Standard at US$9, Plus at US$15 and Elite at US$46 a month, billed yearly. The page says the final price is shown before payment, so check yours on the plans page.

Webflow sold its 2026 plans from 13 May: Premium replaced the CMS and Business plans, and existing sites move at their first renewal on or after 29 June 2026, or 16 November 2026 for sites in Freelancer and Agency Workspaces (Webflow blog). Our Webflow pricing 2026 guide has the before-and-after.

Plan limits side by side

LimitWix Studio (Basic / Standard / Plus / Elite)Webflow PremiumFramer Pro
CMS items1,500 / 4,000 / 20,000 / 10 million20,0002,500, up to 40,000 with add-ons
CMS collectionsNo separate limit listed4010, up to 40
Static pagesNo limit listed300150, up to 700
BandwidthUnlimited on every plan50 GB, add-ons to 2.5 TB100 GB, add-ons to 2 TB
Media storage10 GB / 50 GB / 120 GB / unlimitedNot listedNot listed
Lead-capture forms4 / 10 / 25 / 75Unlimited submissionsNative forms, unlimited submissions
People on the site3 / 5 / 10 / 100 collaboratorsUnlimited paid seats10 people with edit access
Online paymentsStandard and upSeparate Ecommerce plansNot built in

Sources: Wix Studio plans, Wix Help on CMS limits, Webflow pricing, Framer pricing and Framer's 2025 pricing update on form submissions.

Wix's CMS has two more ceilings: 10 GB of total database storage (100 GB on Elite) and 512 KB per item. Collections created by Wix's own apps, such as Wix Blog and Wix Stores, don't count toward the item limit (Wix Help). So a 300-post blog on Wix Blog fits Basic, while on Webflow and Framer every post is a CMS item.

Design control and responsive behavior

All three are visual editors. They differ in how a layout adapts to screens.

  • Wix Studio lets you design in pixels and converts them to responsive units behind the scenes. It adds custom breakpoints, a grid you edit on the canvas, docking and margins per breakpoint, a "Responsive AI" button and custom CSS with media queries and classes (Wix Studio design).
  • Webflow is class-based: you style elements with reusable classes in a box model close to hand-written CSS, and animate with an Interactions editor built on GSAP (Webflow pricing). It's the most precise of the three, and the slowest for someone who doesn't think in CSS.
  • Framer works like a design tool: components, variants, breakpoints and effects on a canvas, with agents that can build and adjust sections.

Our read: Webflow gives a front-end developer or a systems-minded designer the most control and the cleanest handover to code. Wix Studio gets a designer to a responsive result fastest, but layouts built by pixel and auto-conversion need checking at every breakpoint. Framer sits between them and is the quickest for motion.

Custom code and integrations

  • Wix Studio has a full-stack JavaScript platform (Velo): front-end and back-end code in a VS Code-based IDE, hundreds of APIs, Blocks for packaging reusable apps, headless APIs and an MCP server (Wix Studio developers). The back end runs in containers that grow with the plan.
  • Webflow takes custom code in the head and body on paid site plans, code components on Premium, full-stack apps on Webflow Cloud, and an MCP server. Paid Workspace plans can export the site's code to host elsewhere (Webflow pricing).
  • Framer takes React code components, overrides, embeds, plugins and a Server API, and lets external AI agents work on a project over MCP.

Wix's back-end limits by plan, which matter if you write server code:

Wix Studio planBackend containersBackend requests a minuteData reads a minuteData writes a minute
Basic1 micro1,0003,000120
Standard1 micro1,5003,000200
Plus2 standard3,0005,000500
Elite5 standard25,00025,0003,500

Source: the comparison table on Wix Studio plans, read 17 October 2026.

If the site needs member accounts or bookings, Wix Studio has them built in, while Webflow and Framer rely on third-party tools; Webflow does sell its own Ecommerce plans. Webflow retired its own Logic and User Accounts features in June 2025 and January 2026 in favor of partners such as Zapier, Make, Outseta and Memberstack (Webflow).

Hosting and real-user speed

The fairest speed comparison is what real Chrome users experience on the sites people actually build. The HTTP Archive technology report publishes it monthly from the Chrome UX Report. For September 2026, the share of sites passing all three Core Web Vitals on mobile:

WhereWixWebflowFramer
United States88.7% (37,229 sites)80.2% (16,374)81.7% (1,966)
Worldwide80.9% (177,709)71.3% (59,483)70.8% (11,319)
Brazil67.3%45.4%56.5%
Colombia65.7%43.6%36.2% (152 sites)

And the lab side, for US sites on mobile:

United States, mobileWixWebflowFramer
Median Lighthouse performance score636266
Median page weight2.7 MB3.8 MB3.1 MB
Median JavaScript1.7 MB1.1 MB1.0 MB

Source: HTTP Archive technology report API (Core Web Vitals, Lighthouse and page-weight endpoints), queried 17 October 2026. Our website platform speed report shows the same data by country and device.

How to read it:

  • "Wix" covers every Wix site, built in the classic Wix Editor or in Wix Studio. The report can't separate them.
  • These describe typical sites, not the platform at its best. Wix ships the most JavaScript and still passes most often, which points to its hosting and rendering doing a lot of the work.
  • Speed alone won't decide this. A well-built site on any of the three can pass. The gaps in Colombia and Brazil are mostly about slower phones and networks, which punish heavy pages on every platform.

On hosting: Wix includes unlimited bandwidth and says it runs on several clouds with a 99.98% uptime figure (Wix Studio features). Webflow and Framer meter bandwidth and sell more as add-ons.

SEO features

Wix StudioWebflowFramer
Titles, descriptions, Open GraphYesYesYes
SitemapAutomatic, submitted to Google Search ConsoleAutomatic, with controlsAutomatic
robots.txtAuto-generated and editableEditable, plus llms.txtAutomatic
Structured dataAdded automatically on many page types, editableSchema markup supportJSON-LD you add yourself
Redirects301s, CSV import of 500 at a time301s on paid site plans, CSV importPro only, with wildcards; CSV through a plugin

Sources: Wix Studio features, Wix Help on redirects, Webflow pricing, Framer Help on SEO.

Wix and Framer both say they render pages on the server, so crawlers get the full content. All three cover what search engines need. None will rank a site on its own. Content, links and competition do that.

Agency features: billing, handover and revenue

Wix StudioWebflowFramer
Workspace for the agencyFree, unlimited teammatesFreelancer USD 16 or Agency USD 35 a month, billed yearlyFree owner; editors billed per seat
Client accessSite collaborators, 3 to 100 by plan1 free client seat per site on Freelancer, 3 on AgencyContent editor seats, USD 10
Client billingPlans billed per siteClients add their own card for site plans ("client payments")Plans billed per site
Handover toolsClient kit with tutorials, content mode, automated monthly reportsSite transfer to the client's WorkspaceProject transfer; Pro Experts keep free access
Revenue for the agencyPartner Program: 20% or more of every Studio plan you buy and publishNone listed on the pricing pageFramer Experts can earn up to 50% from handoffs

Sources: Wix Studio management tools, Wix Partner Program, Webflow pricing, Framer Switch.

For an agency with dozens of small clients, Wix Studio's free workspace, revenue share and content mode are a real business advantage. For an agency serving a few larger marketing teams, Webflow's client payments and Workspace transfers make handover cleaner.

What one site costs over three years

The site: 25 pages, a blog of 300 posts with authors and categories, one language, about 30 GB of traffic a month and four forms. An agency builds it; the client's marketing lead owns it and a writer publishes posts. Platform fees only, billed yearly.

Platform and planPer monthThree yearsWhy this plan
Wix Studio Basic, 1-year termsUSD 19USD 684Wix Blog posts don't count toward 1,500 CMS items; 4 forms and 3 collaborators fit
Wix Studio Basic, 3-year prepaidUSD 13USD 468Same plan, paid upfront
Wix Studio Standard, 1-year termsUSD 27USD 972Room for 10 forms and 5 collaborators
Webflow Premium + 1 Limited seatUSD 25 + 15USD 1,440Basic has no CMS; the owner's full seat is included
Framer Pro + 1 content editorUSD 30 + 10USD 1,440Three collections and redirects rule out Basic

Billed monthly instead, the three years cost USD 972 on Wix Studio Basic, USD 2,088 on Webflow and USD 2,160 on Framer.

What moves these numbers:

  • Languages. A Spanish version adds USD 9 a month on Webflow's Localize Essential (USD 324 over three years) or USD 20 a month on Framer (USD 720). We couldn't confirm Wix's current multilingual pricing on its own pages, so it's not in the table.
  • Traffic. Past 50 GB a month, Webflow adds USD 20 a month for 100 GB. Wix doesn't charge for bandwidth.
  • Forms and editors. A fifth form or a fourth collaborator moves Wix to Standard. A third editor adds USD 10 to 20 a month on Framer or USD 15 to 39 on Webflow.

The build itself costs more than any of these lines, on every platform.

Lock-in and leaving

  • Wix Studio: sites must run on Wix's servers; only the domain can move (Wix Help). Leaving means rebuilding the design somewhere else.
  • Webflow: paid Workspace plans export the site to host anywhere, but CMS content exports collection by collection and forms stop working (Webflow pricing FAQ). Each CSV holds only the locale in view (Webflow Help).
  • Framer: its help center says it doesn't offer HTML export for self-hosting (Framer Help); CMS content exports through plugins.

Of the three, Webflow is the easiest to leave and Wix Studio the hardest. If you may outgrow a builder in three years, weigh that more than a USD 20 difference in the monthly fee. Our guide to moving off Wix covers what that move involves.

Verdict by situation

Your situationPickWhy
Agency building many small-business sites with bookings, stores or eventsWix StudioBusiness apps built in, free workspace, revenue share, lowest plan price
Marketing team running a content-heavy site with several collectionsWebflow20,000 items and 40 collections on Premium, class-based design system
Designer-led startup site with motion and fewer than ten editorsFramerFastest canvas, staging and branches on Pro, cheaper seats
Site that must leave the platform someday, or share code with a productWebflow, or a coded siteCode export; or no platform at all
Most visitors on mobile in Latin AmericaAny, built lightWix passes most often, but page weight and images decide it

Is Webflow better than Wix? For design control, CMS depth and leaving later, yes. For built-in business features, agency economics and price per site, Wix Studio is ahead. Comparing Webflow with Framer instead? Our Webflow vs Framer guide goes deeper, our Framer pricing 2026 breakdown prices Framer's plans, and Webflow alternatives prices six options for the same site.

What to do next

Check how sites on each platform perform in your visitors' country in our website platform speed report, then price your own site in the Webflow renewal calculator, which also prices Framer. If you choose Webflow, Dardo does Webflow development; for Framer, see Framer development; and if the platform isn't settled yet, our web design work starts from that choice.

Common questions

Is Webflow better than Wix Studio?

For design control, CMS depth and the option to export your code later, Webflow is ahead. Wix Studio is ahead on built-in business features such as bookings, stores and member areas, on agency tools and revenue share, and on price per site. Choose by the kind of site and who will run it.

Is Wix Studio cheaper than Webflow?

Usually, yes. In the US, Wix Studio Basic was USD 19 a month billed yearly and USD 13 on a three-year plan, with unlimited bandwidth, against USD 25 for Webflow Premium plus paid seats. Wix prices vary by country: from Colombia the same plan showed as US$5 a month.

Which is faster, Wix Studio, Webflow or Framer?

In HTTP Archive's September 2026 data, Wix sites passed Core Web Vitals on mobile most often in every market we checked, for example 88.7% in the US against 81.7% for Framer and 80.2% for Webflow. The figure covers all Wix sites, not only Wix Studio, and a well-built site on any of the three can pass.

Can I move a Wix Studio site to Webflow?

Not directly. Wix sites must run on Wix's servers, so the design is rebuilt in Webflow and the content moved over, then every changed URL gets a 301 redirect. Webflow imports CMS content from CSV files.

Is Wix Studio good for SEO?

It covers the technical basics: server-side rendering, editable titles, automatic sitemaps submitted to Google Search Console, an editable robots.txt, structured data on many page types and 301 redirects with CSV import. Rankings still depend on content, links and competition, on Wix Studio as on Webflow or Framer.

Which is best for an agency: Wix Studio, Webflow or Framer?

For many small-business clients, Wix Studio's free workspace, client handover tools and revenue share of 20% or more on plans make it the most economical. For a few larger marketing clients, Webflow's client payments and Workspace transfers suit better. Framer suits design-led studios, and its Pro Experts edit client sites without paid seats.

Sources & further reading

Sources behind this page, with further detail from the original publishers.