The short answer
An enterprise CMS is a content management system a large organization can govern. People sign in through the company's identity provider, access follows their role, changes pass an approval workflow, every action is logged, new work is staged in separate environments, and the vendor signs an uptime SLA and shows audited security. Neither size nor price makes a CMS enterprise-grade; those controls do.
The line between plans is sharper than most "best enterprise CMS" lists admit. Contentful, Sanity, Storyblok, Hygraph and Webflow all publish self-serve prices, and all five keep single sign-on (SSO) for their custom-priced plan. Hygraph is the only one that says what that plan typically costs: about USD 32,000 to 300,000 a year (Hygraph pricing). Adobe Experience Manager, SitecoreAI, Optimizely and WordPress VIP publish no price at all.
To choose, write your requirements first, shortlist three platforms, run a proof of concept with your own content, and compare three years of cost, including the front end and integrations a headless CMS leaves to you. If you run one site in one or two languages and your IT team doesn't require SSO, you probably don't need an enterprise plan.
This guide is about governance in large organizations. For features and prices of individual headless CMSs, see Sanity vs Contentful vs Payload, Contentful pricing and headless vs traditional CMS. We read every vendor page cited below on 7 November 2026.
What is an enterprise CMS?
An enterprise CMS is built for organizations where many people, often across brands, regions and agencies, publish to sites the company must keep secure, compliant and online. What sets it apart is control: who can sign in, who can change what, who approves it, and a record of all three afterwards.
It isn't the same as enterprise content management (ECM). ECM usually means managing internal documents and records, such as contracts, invoices and the rules for keeping them. An enterprise CMS, also called a web CMS or a digital experience platform, manages what the public sees: websites, apps and other channels. If you're looking for software to store contracts, this is the wrong guide.
The controls that make a CMS enterprise-grade
| Control | What it does | What to ask the vendor |
|---|---|---|
| Single sign-on (SSO) | Staff sign in through the company's identity provider (Okta, Microsoft Entra ID, Google) over SAML or OpenID Connect, so one password policy and MFA apply everywhere | Which plan includes SAML? Can we enforce SSO for everyone except one emergency owner account? |
| SCIM provisioning | Creates, updates and removes CMS accounts automatically from the identity provider, under an IETF standard (RFC 7644) | When we remove someone from our directory, do they lose CMS access the same day? |
| Granular and custom roles | Limits each person to the content types, languages, sites or fields they own | How many custom roles, and can permissions follow a locale or a tag? |
| Approval workflows | Moves content through stages (draft, legal review, approved) before it can go live | How many workflows, and can they differ by language or site? |
| Audit logs | Records who changed or published what, and when, for security and compliance reviews | How long is the log kept, and can we send it to our security monitoring (SIEM)? |
| Environments and releases | Separates development, staging and production, and publishes a set of changes together | How many environments, and can we schedule one release across many entries? |
| Uptime SLA | A contractual availability target, with credits if the vendor misses it | What percentage, measured how, and covering which APIs? |
| Audited security | Independent proof of the vendor's controls; a SOC 2 Type II report and ISO/IEC 27001 certification are the usual pair | Will you share the latest report under NDA? Where is our data stored? |
| Localization and multi-site | Many languages and sites, with fallbacks and shared components | How many locales and sites does our plan include, and what does the next one cost? |
| API rate limits | Caps on requests a second, which matter during traffic spikes and migrations | What are the read and write limits on our plan? |
Two of these deserve a closer look before you sign.
An uptime percentage is a downtime budget. In an average month, a 97% SLA allows about 22 hours of downtime, 99.5% about 3.7 hours, 99.9% about 44 minutes and 99.99% about 4 minutes. Storyblok's self-serve Growth plans carry the 97% figure, its Premium plan 99.9% and its Elite plan 99.99% (Storyblok pricing). In a composable stack, each vendor's SLA covers only its own piece.
Certifications describe the vendor, not your site. SOC 2 is an independent auditor's examination of a service organization's controls for security, availability, processing integrity, confidentiality or privacy (AICPA); ISO/IEC 27001 is the standard for an information security management system (ISO). Several vendors hold them on every plan: Contentful lists ISO 27001 on Free, Lite and Enterprise, and Sanity lists SOC 2 compliance on all three of its plans. What the enterprise plan adds is the contract around them: infosec and legal review, data residency and the SLA.
The 12 enterprise CMS platforms compared
We read each platform's own product, pricing and documentation pages on 7 November 2026. They fall into two groups: suites and managed platforms sold only through sales, and headless CMSs that publish self-serve tiers and keep their enterprise controls for a custom plan. The "Fits" column is our view, not the vendor's.
Suites and managed platforms
| Platform | What it is | Fits | Enterprise controls the vendor lists | Price published? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adobe Experience Manager Sites | Suite, run as a cloud service Adobe updates automatically (Adobe docs); visual editor, headless delivery and authoring from Word or Google Docs | Multi-brand groups already on Adobe's marketing tools | Central governance, localization and multi-site management across brands and regions | No: "Request a demo" (Adobe) |
| SitecoreAI (formerly XM Cloud) | Suite sold as SaaS, with headless front ends in Next.js, Angular or .NET Core | Organizations on Sitecore today, or with .NET teams | "One governed platform" with a page builder and AI agents; updates ship daily | No: "Request a demo" (Sitecore) |
| Optimizely CMS | Suite; a visual editor on an API-first, .NET Core base | Teams that also want Optimizely's testing and personalization | Built-in approval workflows, multi-site and multi-channel management (Optimizely) | No: "Every Optimizely plan is individually packaged" (Optimizely) |
| WordPress VIP | Managed enterprise hosting for WordPress | Publishers and large editorial teams that already work in WordPress | Uptime SLA of 99.95% (Standard) or 99.99% (Enhanced, Signature); up to 10, 100 or 1,000 network sites | No: "Request pricing" on every package; annual contracts (WordPress VIP) |
| Drupal | Open-source CMS (GPL version 2 or later), traditional or headless | Governments, universities and organizations with their own Drupal developers | Review states in core (Content Moderation); SAML SSO through a contributed module; SLAs and certifications come from your host | The software is free (Drupal); hosting and support are priced by each provider |
| Webflow Enterprise | Visual site builder with managed hosting | Marketing teams that ship many pages without developers | SSO, SCIM, SOC 2 Type II, custom roles, page branching, publishing workflows, an audit log API, and 99.99% hosting uptime against 99% on the Team plan (Webflow pricing) | No: "Custom", "Talk to us" (Webflow) |
Headless CMSs with published tiers
| Platform | What it is | Fits | Where SSO, the SLA and audit logs sit | Published prices |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contentful | Headless SaaS, owned by Salesforce since 1 September 2026 | Content shared across many brands, sites and channels | SSO, SCIM, Teams, custom roles and uptime SLAs of up to 99.99%: Enterprise only | Free; Lite USD 300 a month; Enterprise custom (Contentful) |
| Contentstack | Headless SaaS sold with personalization and AI agents | Marketing organizations that want the CMS and personalization from one vendor | 99.5% uptime SLA and up to 500 custom roles on Enterprise; SSO isn't on the pricing page, and the docs say it must be part of your plan (Contentstack docs) | Free; Build USD 29 a month; Growth USD 299 a month; Enterprise custom (Contentstack) |
| Sanity | Headless SaaS with an editor (Sanity Studio) configured in code | Developer-led teams reusing structured content across channels | SAML SSO, custom roles, the uptime SLA and the content audit log: Enterprise | Free; Growth USD 15 per seat a month; Enterprise custom (Sanity) |
| Storyblok | Headless SaaS with a visual editor | Marketers assembling pages from components | SSO, SCIM, releases and custom workflows on Premium and Elite; SLA of 97% on Growth, 99.9% on Premium, 99.99% on Elite | Starter (free); Growth USD 99 a month; Growth Plus USD 349 a month; Premium and Elite custom (Storyblok) |
| Hygraph | Headless SaaS built on GraphQL, with content federation | Teams pulling content from several systems into one API | SSO, audit logs (kept 90 days), custom workflows and an SLA of up to 99.95%: Enterprise | Hobby (free); Growth from USD 199 a month; Enterprise custom, about USD 32,000 to 300,000 a year per its FAQ (Hygraph) |
| Payload | Open-source (MIT) CMS that runs inside your Next.js app and your database | Product teams whose developers host their own stack | SSO, approval workflows and an audit log, sold as Payload Enterprise | The framework is free (GitHub); Enterprise price not published (Payload) |
Three things stand out:
- Single sign-on is the price line. Contentful, Sanity, Storyblok, Hygraph and Webflow keep SAML SSO for their custom-priced plan. If your security team requires SSO, the published tiers are off the table, whatever their other limits.
- Self-serve tiers are sized for teams, not organizations. Storyblok's Growth plan stops at 10 seats and Growth Plus at 15; Contentful Lite at 20 users and 3 locales; Contentstack Growth includes 10 users, then charges USD 25 a user a month.
- Two vendors changed shape this year. Salesforce completed its purchase of Contentful on 1 September 2026 (Salesforce), and Sitecore now sells its SaaS CMS as SitecoreAI; the old XM Cloud page redirects there. Our Sanity vs Contentful vs Payload comparison covers what the Contentful change means for a contract, and what changed for Payload after its team joined Figma.
Composable or suite?
A suite sells the CMS together with the pieces around it, such as digital asset management, personalization, testing, analytics and commerce, under one contract. A composable stack assembles those pieces from different vendors through APIs, usually around a headless CMS. The MACH Alliance, the industry body whose members sell composable software, puts it in one line: "Composable means capabilities you can assemble, replace, and evolve independently" (MACH Alliance).
A composable tech stack for a marketing site usually combines a headless CMS, a front-end framework such as Astro or Next.js, hosting and a CDN, a digital asset manager, site search, a CRM or form integration and analytics, sometimes with a testing or personalization tool on top.
Composable pays off when:
- The same content feeds several sites, apps or channels, and you want to model it once.
- You have developers, in-house or at an agency, who will own the front end for years, not just build it.
- You expect to replace parts (search, personalization, the CMS itself) without rebuilding everything.
- You have speed, accessibility or design requirements a suite's templates can't meet.
Its costs are less visible than a suite's license:
- You build and own the front end. A headless CMS stores content; it doesn't draw a single page. Preview, routing, SEO fields, sitemaps and redirects are your code.
- Integration is the project. SSO has to work in every tool editors touch, search has to reindex when content changes, and preview has to show CMS drafts on your front end.
- More vendors means more contracts, security reviews and SLAs, and your site is only up when all of them are.
- Neither model makes a site fast by itself. In the HTTP Archive's September 2026 data, the latest month available, the share of sites passing Core Web Vitals on phones varies widely among suites and headless CMSs alike:
| CMS | Type | Sites detected (mobile) | Pass Core Web Vitals on phones |
|---|---|---|---|
| Webflow | Visual builder | 60,687 | 71.3% |
| Optimizely CMS | Suite | 1,839 | 71.1% |
| Drupal | Open source | 94,414 | 64.7% |
| Storyblok | Headless | 4,165 | 53.0% |
| Sanity | Headless | 10,824 | 52.4% |
| WordPress (for reference) | Traditional | 2,714,694 | 48.3% |
| Sitecore | Suite | 5,927 | 39.3% |
| Contentful | Headless | 9,340 | 38.1% |
| Contentstack | Headless | 1,396 | 36.1% |
| Adobe Experience Manager | Suite | 19,394 | 33.9% |
Source: HTTP Archive technology report API, Core Web Vitals and adoption, all countries, read 7 November 2026. These are whole populations of very different sites, so read them as a warning, not a ranking: the front end, images and third-party scripts decide most of the result. Our headless vs traditional CMS guide explains why, and our website platform speed report breaks the figures down by country.
How to evaluate an enterprise CMS
1. Write the requirements before the demos
Separate what is mandatory (SSO with your identity provider, SCIM, data residency, the number of locales and sites, an SLA figure, the certifications your security team asks for) from what would be nice. Name who signs off: IT security, legal, marketing operations and the people who will edit every day. Our free website RFP template gives you the structure, and the table of controls above is a ready-made checklist.
2. Shortlist three
Eliminate on hard requirements first. A CMS that can't meet your SSO, residency or locale needs on a plan you can buy is out, however good the demo. Three finalists are enough to compare prices; more turns the evaluation into the project.
3. Run a proof of concept with your own content
Demos use the vendor's content. Ask for a sandbox or a paid pilot, and test:
- Three of your real content types, including the messiest one, such as a product page with variants or a regulated page with legal copy.
- One page in two languages, with the fallback you would actually use.
- One approval workflow from draft to live, run by the people who will use it.
- Sign-in through your identity provider, and what happens when you remove a user from the directory.
- Preview of a draft on your own front end.
- A full export and re-import, and a bulk write at the API's real limit. Contentful, for example, allows 10 content management requests a second per space on paid plans (Contentful technical limits), which sets the pace of any migration script.
4. Price three years, not one
| Cost line | What goes in it |
|---|---|
| License | Every year of the subscription, including the renewal increase you negotiated, or didn't |
| Implementation | Content model, front end, preview, and integrations with SSO, asset management, CRM, search and analytics |
| Migration | Export, content transformation, redirects and testing |
| Front-end hosting | Hosting, CDN and monitoring for the site a headless CMS doesn't host |
| People | Platform administration, developers who maintain integrations, editor training |
| Exit | What leaving would cost at the end of the term |
Published prices show how big the license jump is. At list price, a team of 20 people on a self-serve tier pays about USD 10,800 over three years on Sanity Growth (20 seats at USD 15 a month) or Contentful Lite (USD 300 a month), and USD 19,764 on Contentstack Growth (USD 299 plus 10 extra users at USD 25). Add Contentful's Lite Space for more content and Lite comes to USD 41,400. None of those plans lists SAML SSO. Hygraph's published Enterprise range of USD 32,000 to 300,000 a year comes to USD 96,000 to 900,000 over three years, before any build work. Ask every finalist for a three-year quote with a cap on renewal increases.
5. Price the way out
Lock-in rarely sits in the data itself. What doesn't move easily is the rich text stored in each vendor's own format, front-end queries written against its API or SDK, preview code tied to its visual editor, and the workflows and roles configured in its admin. Keep the content model documented and the schema in your own repository, test the export during the proof of concept, and put export terms in the contract. Our guide to website migration cost shows what moving a site costs, and our website migration SEO checklist shows the redirect work behind it: our own domain move meant mapping and testing 17,516 old addresses. Moving an existing site? Our guide to website replatforming covers the business case.
When an enterprise CMS is overkill
An enterprise plan buys control and a contract. You probably don't need one when:
- You run one site in one or two languages, fewer than about 20 people edit it, and IT doesn't require SSO. A self-serve plan from the tables above, or a site builder, will do. For marketing-led sites, our HubSpot CMS vs Webflow comparison covers two common choices.
- Only developers edit the content. Files in the code repository, reviewed in pull requests, need no CMS subscription at all.
- The problem is the content or the design, not the governance. A new CMS won't fix pages nobody owns.
- You would buy a suite for personalization or testing nobody has time to run. Budget the team before the license.
We run dardo.studio on Astro with EmDash, an open-source CMS we host ourselves: the right size for a three-person studio, and the wrong one for a company with a security team and 40 editors. When we help a company choose, through our headless CMS development and web development work, we start from who edits, in how many languages and under which security rules, and we recommend a CMS, or none, before we quote. If you're comparing platforms now, send us your requirements. For a single marketing site, our SaaS CMS comparison covers the lighter options and their prices.
Common questions
What is an enterprise CMS?
A content management system a large organization can govern: single sign-on and automatic user provisioning (SCIM), roles that limit who changes what, approval workflows, audit logs, separate environments, an uptime SLA and independently audited security. Those controls, not the size of the vendor or the price, make a CMS enterprise-grade.
What is the best enterprise CMS?
It depends on who edits and what you already run. Adobe Experience Manager fits multi-brand groups already on Adobe's marketing tools; Sanity or Contentful fit developer-led teams reusing content across channels; Storyblok or Webflow Enterprise fit marketers who build pages visually; WordPress VIP fits publishers already in WordPress. Shortlist three against your requirements and test them on your own content.
How much does an enterprise CMS cost?
Most vendors don't publish it. Hygraph is the exception: its pricing FAQ puts Enterprise at about USD 32,000 to 300,000 a year. Adobe, Sitecore, Optimizely, WordPress VIP, Webflow, Contentful, Sanity, Storyblok and Contentstack quote their enterprise plans individually. Self-serve tiers cost from USD 15 a seat a month (Sanity Growth) to USD 349 a month (Storyblok Growth Plus), but none of them lists SAML single sign-on.
Is a headless CMS an enterprise CMS?
Not by itself. Headless describes the architecture: content delivered through an API to a front end you build. Enterprise describes governance. Contentful, Sanity, Storyblok and Hygraph are headless and sell enterprise plans; Adobe Experience Manager, SitecoreAI and Optimizely are suites that can also deliver content headless.
What is a composable tech stack?
A set of tools from different vendors joined through APIs, typically a headless CMS, a front-end framework, hosting, search, asset management and analytics, each replaceable on its own. The MACH Alliance defines composable as capabilities you can assemble, replace and evolve independently. It trades one vendor's contract for more integration work.
Is an enterprise CMS the same as enterprise content management (ECM)?
No. ECM manages internal documents and records, such as contracts and invoices, and how long to keep them. An enterprise CMS manages the content the public sees on websites and apps. They are bought by different teams for different jobs.
Sources & further reading
Sources behind this page, with further detail from the original publishers.
- Contentful: Pricingcontentful.com
- Contentful docs: Technical limitscontentful.com
- Sanity: Pricingsanity.io
- Sanity: Security and compliancesanity.io
- Storyblok: Pricingstoryblok.com
- Hygraph: Plans and pricinghygraph.com
- Contentstack: Pricingcontentstack.com
- Contentstack docs: Administration FAQs (SSO)contentstack.com
- Payload: Enterprisepayloadcms.com
- Payload on GitHub (MIT license)github.com
- Adobe: Experience Manager Sitesbusiness.adobe.com
- Adobe Experience League: AEM as a Cloud Service introductionexperienceleague.adobe.com
- Sitecore: SitecoreAI content management systemsitecore.com
- Optimizely: Plans and pricingoptimizely.com
- Optimizely: Agentic CMSoptimizely.com
- WordPress VIP: Pricingwpvip.com
- Drupal: Licensing FAQdrupal.org
- Drupal docs: Content Moderation moduledrupal.org
- Drupal: SAML Authentication moduledrupal.org
- Webflow: Enterprisewebflow.com
- Webflow: Pricingwebflow.com
- Salesforce: Contentful acquisitionsalesforce.com
- MACH Alliance: MACH Principlesmachalliance.org
- IETF RFC 7644: SCIM protocoldatatracker.ietf.org
- ISO/IEC 27001:2022iso.org
- AICPA & CIMA: SOC suite of servicesaicpa-cima.com
- HTTP Archive technology report API: Core Web Vitalscdn.httparchive.org
- HTTP Archive technology report API: adoptioncdn.httparchive.org
